Thursday , June 29 2017
Home / Sports

Sports

Young Strikers strike late against Cortalim Villagers

big_116888_Benaulim27

Benaulim: Young Strikers Benaulim survived some anxious moments in the closing stages to prevail over a fighting Cortalim Villagers 1-0 to enter the semi-finals of the 9th Cana Benaulim Panchayat Cup organized by Young Strikers Club, Benaulim, at St John the Baptist ground, Dando-Benaulim, on Tuesday.The match began on a …

Read More »

‘Need to be serious about grassroot development’

Vasco: Derrick Pereira could have been coaching a top I-League team, or another Indian Super League (ISL) franchise down south.Given his impressive performance with Churchill Brothers last season when he pulled the team out of the rut in the I-League and helped them finish a creditable sixth, the offers are …

Read More »

Rudra, Tanisha excel at badminton

big_116836_sandeep

Panjim: Rudra Dukle and Tanisha Crasto won triple and double crowns while Shourya Joshi emerged boys U-15 singles’ winner, at the All Goa Sub Junior Major Ranking Badminton Tournament organised by Mapusa Shuttlers in collaboration with Goa Badminton Association, DSYA and Yonex Sunnrise, at Peddem Sports Complex, Mapusa, recently.Tanisha and …

Read More »

SNOOKER PRE-QUARTERFINALS ON SATURDAY

Following are the leading players in their respective groups at the ongoing snooker tournament in Mapusa: Group A: Amol Abdagiri (Pune) Group B: Samar Khandelwal (Pune) and Abrar Mali (Belgaum) Group C: Nashwin DSouza (Goa) Group D: Kunal Rokade (Thane) and Nikheel Gawas (Goa) Group E: Roopesh Redkar (Goa) Group …

Read More »

Swera wins Tarcar memorial women’s chess tourney

big_116355_chesss-tourney

Panjim: Swera Braganca (ELO rating 1642) emerged winner at the Late Shripad Vishnu Kamat Tarcar Memorial Sate Women’s Chess Championship held recently at Media centre, Athletic Stadium, Bambolim.At the end of the seventh round, Swera was the runaway winner, tallying seven points and winning all her matches to lift the …

Read More »

Black and White down Black Arrows

116159_M7

Panjim: Black and White defeated Black Arrows 2-0 in the M7 FC’s Spartacus –King of the week futsal tournament, played at Don Bosco Oratory court, Panjim on Thursday.Despite dominating the game in the opening minute, Black Arrows were on the receiving end conceding a soft goal when Gabby capitalized on …

Read More »

Sao Jose de Areal win FC Raia Cup

116156_RAIA

Raia: Sao Jose de Areal defeated Curtorim Gymkhana 1-0 to win the FC Raia Cup, organised by FC Raia in association with Sports Authority of Goa and played at Raia Panchayat ground, on Sunday.The first chance of the match fell to Alvito Moura of Areal but the latter’s move was …

Read More »

M7 FC cruise past Zapak Boys; Ritu Boys win

116102_m72

Panjim: M7 Football Club defeated Zapak Boys in the group E match of Spartacus-King of the week tournament held at Don Bosco Oratory court, Panjim, on Wednesday.In a keen tussle between the sides the hosts dominated the proceedings and managed to shoot into a 2-0 lead through Kiran Tari and …

Read More »

Nilesh elected unopposed as GCA chief

116011_niki

Panjim: Curchorem MLA and Chairman of Tourism Development Corporation of Goa Nilesh Cabral has been elected unopposed as the president of Goa Chess Association (GCA) for the year 2017-21.”Being associated with GCA gives me immense pleasure to return to my younger days and be associated with the youth today and to …

Read More »