Prachita, Jolaine excel

 

Following are the results of 37th State level mini, secondary and HSS schools athletics championship, at Nehru stadium, Fatorda, Thursday.
3000m (U-19 girls): Prachita Naik (St Xavier’s HSS, Mapusa 12:51.8 sec), Savita Velip (GHSS, Canacona), Karuna Korgaonkar (DMS PVS HSS, Khushe, Assagao).
4x100m U-19 girls: OL Rosary HSS, D Paula (58.5s),  Don Bosco HSS, Panjim; DMS PVS HSS, Khushe.
 Long jump (U-19 girls): Jolaine Moses (Dempo, Mira Mar 4.59 m); Karuna Kankonkar (Rosary, D Paula); Swanda falcao (Rosary HSS, Navelim).
100m hurdles (U-19 girls): Diksha Naik (DMS PVS HSS, Khushe 21.9s); Shweta Suryavanshi  (MES HSS, Zuarinagar).
400m (U-19 girls): Sushmita Harmalkar (Xavier’s HSS, Mapusa 1:06.8s); Pratiksha Gaunkar (GHSS, Canacona); Sanida Fernandes (Rosary HSS, Navelim).
Shot put (U-19 girls): Kajal Verenkar (RMS HSS, Margao 9.66m), Astrid Pereira (St Xavier’s HSS, Mapusa), Shiny De Oliveira (Rosary HSS, Navelim).
3000m (U-17 boys): Ajay Vishwakarma (St Anthony’s HS, Duler 9:51.8 sec), Tomar Janmajay (St Anthony’s HS, Monte de Guirim), Siddharth Komarpant (Nirankar Vidyalaya, Canacona).
100m hurdles (U-17 boys): Pravesh Gaonkar (Nirankar Vidyalaya, Canacona 16.9 sec), T S Hinnan (St Thomas Boys HS, Satish Naik HS, Usgao)
Discus throw (U-17 boys): Nishant Raj (Navy Children School, Vasco 29.65m), Akshay Gaonkar (O L of Lourdes), Niraj Shet (Shri Mallikarjun HS).
Long jump (U- 17 boys): Mcvean Pereira (OLPS 5.63m), Saikesh Parsekar (Shri Sunandabai Bandodkar), Aldrich De Souza (Regina Mundi).
Shot put (U-17 boys): Shubham Mardolkar (OL of Divar HS, 10.87m) Varun Devjani (Sharada Mandir HS), Shushant Mayekar (Shri Hanuman Vidyalay).
400m (U-17 boys): Nadeem Navaz (Navy Children School, Vasco 56.3 sec), Rajat Bhaip (St Ann’s HS), Myron Landez Deepvihar HS.
Triple jump (U-17 boys): Anand K M (Navy Children School, Vasco, 11.81m, Maruti Keni (Popular English School), Nickson Alemao (School Of Symbiosis).
3000m (U-17 girls): Diksha Purohit (Swadtik Vidyalaya 12:22.7 sec), Nutan Gaonkar (GHS, Thana), Tehara Banu Bagwan (OL of Candelaria).
100m hurdles (U-17 girls): Charmaine Furtado (Manovikas HS, 20.5 sec), Nazma Kadkol (Popular English HS), Rudrali Gaude (New English HS).
Javelin throw (U-17 girls): Sunita Dung Dung (Govt HS, Shigao 19.64m), Bencia Monteiro (Santa Cruz HS), Poonam Dhami (FM HS).
400m run (U-17 girls): Meredith Bhotelho (Mary Immaculate
1:07.6 sec), Priyanka Gaude (Dayanand HS), Damini Kasturi (G S Amonkar HS).
High jump (U-17 girls): Nikita Gaude (Shiksha Sadan 1.38m), Anisha Fulkar (GHS, Kumbharjua), Anjum Bhavna (GHS, Dona Paula).
Shot put (U-14 girls): Megdeline Dias (SFX HS, Siolim 6.98m),
Jocelyn Godinho (St Therese’s HS, Vasco), Jesmine Singh (Mary Immaculate).
High jump (U-14 girls): Divya Parsekar (Mandrem HS, Mandrem 1.21m), Beverly Coelho (Manovikas HS), Pranjali Gaonkar (GHS, Dayanand Nagar).
600m (U-14 girls): Felcy Vaz (OLPS HS, Cortalim), Chanda Gaonkar (GHS, Shelap), Wilma Vaz (OLPS HS).
80m hurdles (U-14 girls): Anthia Britto (Holy Family HS, Porvorim 17.00 sec), Venisa Fernandes (St Anthony’s HS,
Panchawadi), Mahadevi Tallur (GHS, Dona Paula).
Long jump (U-14 girls): Joana Carvalho (Pope John XXIII,
Quepem 4.61m), Kareena Mathapati (Sharada Mandir), Clancy Costa (Bethany Convent). [H]