RCC Peddem emerge champs

 

RCC Peddem (Mapusa), bagged the overall general championship at 45th State athletic championship 2013 organized by Goa Athletic Association which concluded at Campal ground, here, Wednesday. RCC Fatorda (Margao) won the overall runners-up trophy.
Best athletes: Anik Naik (men), Tanvi Vargaonkar (women).
Team championship men – RCC Peddem (winners, 94 points), RCC Fatorda (runners-up, 76 points).
Team championship women – RCC Peddem (winners, 64 points), RCC Fatorda (runners-up, 36 points).
Championship prizes were distributed by Speaker, Rajendra Arlekar, who exhorted the athletes to display sporting spirit and discipline always. “Values are permanent assets in life,” he added.SAG’s Executive Director, Elvis Gomes was the guest of honour and also gave away some prizes.
AAG vice-president Gurudas Natekar welcomed.  AAG treasurer Chetan Kavlekar proposed the vote of thanks. Sandeep Warlikar compered.
RESULTS:
Under-20  boys 5000m: Sunil S Gonkar (Tudal, 17.41), Sunil Velip (Mallikarjun), Eil D’Costa).
Men 5000m finals: Francisco Clement (Fire Force, 16.32), S Gaonkar (Mallikarjun), Ranju S Ramani).
Under-18 boys 3000m: Tomar Jaumeijav (RCC Peddem, 10:26.1), Joel Colaco (Govt HS Davorlim), Ramdas Gaonkar (Shardhanand).
Under-16 boys 3000m: Prakash Rathore (RCC Peddem, 10:29.2), Serry D'sousa (Govt HS  Davorlim), Jayant Gaonkar (Shradhanand).
Under-20 boys 800m: Michael Javabra (RCC Fatorda, 02:16.4), Vijay Moraskar (Jawaharlal Nehru), Sunil Velip (Mallikarjun).
Under-18 boys 800m: Dadapir Mestri, Popular, 02:16.1), Sanketh Sawant (Govt HS), Tomar Jammeijay (RCC Peddem).
Men 800m: Sidhanth Gad (RCC Campal, 02:14.2), Hemanshu Velinkar (RCC, Peddem), Dilip Velip (RCC Fatorda).
Under-14 boys 600m: Chandan Kumar Gupta (Sobnath EHS, 01:38.1), Aviram Kakodkar (Shri  Shradhanand), Tarun Mukherjee (Sharad Mandir, Mira Mar).
Under-18 boys 400m: Rajat Bhaip (RCC Peddem, 55.5), Deepak Sonar (RCC, Ponda), Noel V. M. Parmelkar).
Under-16 boys 400m: Vasudev Dhamdhay (RCC Fatorda, 55.8), Ajay Vishwakarma (RCC Peddem), Akola Kambli (RCC Peddem).
Men 400m: Csassins Fernandes (RCC Ponda, 54.0), Hemanshu Velinkar (RCC, Peddem), James Afonso (RCC Campal).
Under-20 boys 200m: Andy Fernandes (RCC Campal, 23.2), Jodriev (RCC Fatorda), Clancio (RCC Fatorda).
Under-18 boys 200m: Anil Naik (RCC Fatorda, 23.2), Deepak Sonar (RCC Ponda), Avlon Gomes (Perpetual Succour).
Under-20 boys 200m: Keenan Dias (Don Bosco, 24.6), Vasudev Dhamdhay (RCC Fatorda), Jonas Silveira (Navy Children School).
Men 200m: Shaunak Verekar (RCC Peddem, 24.1), Cassius Fernandes (RCC Campal), James Afonso (RCC Campal).
Under-14 boys shot put: Passi Vinod Kumar (OL Candelaria, 10.74), Vrushal G. Dubashi (NCS), Srikant Sharma (KVS Bambolim).
Under-18 boys javelin: Shubham Gaude (RCC Peddem, 39.72), Winston Miranda (OL Rosary), Stephen Colaco (Govt Multipurpose).
Men javelin: Kapil Bhandari (Symbiosos, 34.66), Sunil Gaonkar (Tudal), Sattar Zamadar (RCC Campal).
Under-20 boys high jump: Valuncio Rodrigues (RCC Fatorda,1.62), Terrans Kurdro (GHS Amona), Gaurav Sinari (Govt HS).
Under-18 boys high jump: Nitin Naik (RCC Peddem, 1.58), Maruti Koni (Popular), Nickson Alemao (Shiv Shail).
Under-16 boys high jump: Samrush Shirodkar (RCC Peddem), Vaibhav Gaonkar (Mandovi), Dattaprasad P Gaude (Sharada).
Under-18 boys long jump: Jayson Cardoso (RCC Fatorda, 6.17), Shubam Gaonkar (Somnath English HS), Maruti Koni (Popular English HS Goa Velha).  
Under-18 boys long jump: Anand K M (navy Children, 5.90), Ronald Oliveira (RCC Peddem), Anuj Dhargalkar (Assagao Union).
Under-14 boys long jump: R. bhinav (Navy Childeen 5.36), Harendar Bhradwaj (RCC Peddem), Shubham Diukar (Auxilium HS).
Under-20 discus: Ajmeer Belkundani (RCC Peddem, 23.93), Rahul Gawde (V.M. Parulekar), Sshashi B. Kumar (RCC Campal).
Under-18 boys discus: Suresh Shilkar (Sacred Heart, 23.68), Sameer Gaonkar (Vishaad HR), Fausto D’Costa (Shri Nirankar).
Under-16 boys discus: Angad Pragapati (OL Candelaria, 31.29), Ketan Gaude (Sharada English), Reuben Pereira (Navy Children).
Under-20 boys 4x100m relay: RCC Peddem, 48.1, RCC Fatorda, MES Vasco.
Under-18 boys 4x100m relay:  RCC Ponda, 48.9, Marina English Verna, Auxilium Caranzalem.
Men 4x100m relay: RCC Campal 48.1, RCC Peddem, RCC Fatorda.
Under-16 boys 4x100m relay: Navy Children School, Immaculate HS, Nirankar Vid Canacona. [H]